No. 11-Seeded Minnesota Pummels No. 6-Seeded UCLA 83-63, Advances to Third Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #11 Minnesota 35 48 83 -3.0
  #6 UCLA 25 38 63 +3.0
Fri, Mar 22 2013, 10:20 PM CDT

Erwin Center
Austin, TX
Attendance: 13,825
TV: truTV

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 22, No. 11-seeded Minnesota pounded No. 6-seeded UCLA 83-63 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. Andre Hollins was exceptional for the Golden Gophers and put up a game-high 28 points (9 Reb 5 Ast), sinking five of eight from three-point range. Austin Hollins had 16 points (7 Ast 4 Stl). Shabazz Muhammad got a team-high 20 points and four rebounds for the Bruins. UCLA wraps up the season with a 25-10 record. The Bruins got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to Oregon 78-69 in the Pac-12 Tournament In the regular season, they finished first in the Pac-12 with a 13-5 conference record. Minnesota (21-12, 8-10 Big Ten) takes on No. 3-seeded Florida (27-7, 14-4 SEC) in the third round on Sunday, Mar. 24.


MINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Andre Hollins352895001
A+Austin Hollins361607402
ATrevor Mbakwe319121012
BRodney Williams17433101
BJoe Coleman191410001
BEliott Eliason19651012
BMaurice Walker8430101
C-Oto Osenieks19211000
C-Andre Ingram5010110
-M. Ahanmisi5001000
-Julian Welch6000001
UCLA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATony Parker7940001
B+S. Muhammad392041001
BNorman Powell371041501
BKyle Anderson306114014
B-David Wear281061002
C+Travis Wear20450010
D+Larry Drew II39413005

Minnesota Game Notes:
  • The Golden Gophers have won every game this season (6-0) after recording 83 or more total points.
  • Prior to this game, Minnesota played 52 Top 25 opponents in the last five seasons with a record of 16-36.
  • This was the eighth blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, Minnesota has been on the winning end of 35 blowout games.
  • This marks the 14th 20-point game of Andre Hollins's career.
  • Andre Hollins has led the team in scoring in 11 out of 33 games this season.

UCLA Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Tony Parker.
  • Shabazz Muhammad has 19 straight double-digit point games.
  • Shabazz Muhammad accounted for 31.7 percent of the team's points.
  • Kyle Anderson has led the team in rebounding 21 times in 35 games this season.
  • Norman Powell set a career high with five steals.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Michigan Leads Four Big Ten Teams at #7 in Latest...Minnesota Pummeled by No. 12 Wisconsin 83-57Minnesota vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesMinnesota vs Wisconsin: Boxscore



Season Preview: Minnesota should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
5 Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
 7Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
8 Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
12 Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 M. Ahanmisi Sr G 6-2 190
#21 J. Baranowski Fr G 6-2 185
#23 Charles Buggs Fr F 6-9 210
#55 Eliott Eliason Jr C 6-11 240
#3 Wally Ellenson So G 6-6 210
#1 Andre Hollins Jr G 6-2 195
#20 Austin Hollins Sr G 6-4 190
#24 Joey King So F 6-9 225
#4 Deandre Mathieu Jr G 5-9 165
#5 Daquein McNeil Fr G 6-3 195
#10 Oto Osenieks Jr F 6-8 220
#2 Kendal Shell Jr G 6-0 185
#30 Malik Smith Sr G 6-2 200
#15 Maurice Walker Jr F 6-10 250