No. 13 Minnesota Waxes Lafayette 75-50

Filed under Game Recap on December 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Lafayette 22 28 50
  #13 Minnesota 37 38 75
Sat, Dec 22 2012, 06:00 PM CST

Williams Arena
Minneapolis, MN
Attendance: 14,625
TV: Big Ten Network

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 13 Minnesota blew out Lafayette 75-50 on a night when they outrebounded the Leopards 46-25. Minnesota took a commanding 37-22 lead at halftime and never looked back. The Golden Gophers got the win with six points and six rebounds from Andre Ingram. Maurice Walker had eight points and added four rebounds. For the Leopards, Dan Trist finished with a game-high 14 points and seven rebounds. Minnesota (12-1, 0-0 Big Ten) hosts 20th-ranked Michigan State (11-2, 0-0 Big Ten) on Monday, December 31st.


LAF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADan Trist321472314
B-Seth Hinrichs291112222
B-Zach Rufer14034202
B-Levi Giese19521021
CJoey Ptasinksi271021002
CTony Johnson30922105
CAlan Flannigan13032000
-Les Smith8020000
DBryce Scott22100011
-N. Musters3000000
MINN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndre Ingram19660400
AMaurice Walker11841001
AJoe Coleman201241212
B+Rodney Williams16840111
B+Julian Welch24564300
B+Oto Osenieks201042001
B+Wally Ellenson15541000
BM. Ahanmisi19821000
B-Austin Hollins14214101
B-Andre Hollins21613101
C+Trevor Mbakwe17540102

Minnesota Game Notes:
  • Joe Coleman has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 13 games this season.
  • The Golden Gophers have recorded more free throws made than their opponents for the past 8 games.
  • Minnesota started 12-1 during the 2011, 2008, and 2000 seasons (since 1996).
  • This was the 6th blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Minnesota has been on the winning end of 33 blowout games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 7:31 left to go.

Lafayette Game Notes:
  • Seth Hinrichs has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Dan Trist has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Dan Trist and Seth Hinrichs) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Lafayette has been on the losing end of 18 blowout games.
  • Dan Trist has led the team in scoring 7 times and in rebounding 3 times in 14 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wisconsin
Recap Notes
Wisconsin
Boxscore
Wisconsin
Michigan Leads Four Big Ten Teams at #7 in Latest...Minnesota Pummeled by No. 12 Wisconsin 83-57Minnesota vs Wisconsin: Recap NotesMinnesota vs Wisconsin: Boxscore



Season Preview: Minnesota should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big Ten Standings

OverallConf
1 Michigan 28-9 15-3
2 Wisconsin 30-8 12-6
2 Michigan State 29-9 12-6
4 Nebraska 19-13 11-7
5 Ohio State 25-10 10-8
6 Iowa 20-13 9-9
 7Minnesota 25-13 8-10
8 Illinois 20-15 7-11
8 Indiana 17-15 7-11
10 Penn State 16-18 6-12
10 Northwestern 14-19 6-12
12 Purdue 15-17 5-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 M. Ahanmisi Sr G 6-2 190
#21 J. Baranowski Fr G 6-2 185
#23 Charles Buggs Fr F 6-9 210
#55 Eliott Eliason Jr C 6-11 240
#3 Wally Ellenson So G 6-6 210
#1 Andre Hollins Jr G 6-2 195
#20 Austin Hollins Sr G 6-4 190
#24 Joey King So F 6-9 225
#4 Deandre Mathieu Jr G 5-9 165
#5 Daquein McNeil Fr G 6-3 195
#10 Oto Osenieks Jr F 6-8 220
#2 Kendal Shell Jr G 6-0 185
#30 Malik Smith Sr G 6-2 200
#15 Maurice Walker Jr F 6-10 250